English (Translation (General); Laws and Legal Documents)
contravention of unpublished order [correct]
CONT: Contravention of unpublished order. ... No person shall be convicted of an offence consisting of a contravention of an interim order that, at the time of the alleged contravention, had not been published in the Canada Gazette unless it is proved that, at the date of the alleged contravention, that person had been notified of the interim order.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Lois et documents juridiques)
violation d’un arrêté non publié [feminine noun]
CONT: Violation d’un arrêté non publié. [...] Nul ne peut être condamné pour violation d’un arrêté d’urgence qui, à la date du fait reproché, n’ était pas publié dans la Gazette du Canada, sauf s’il est établi qu'à cette date l'arrêté avait été porté à sa connaissance.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement.