English (Telecommunications Transmission; Television (Radioelectricity))
edge busyness [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a video display, distortion that is concentrated at or near the edge of objects, and that is categorized further by its temporal and spatial characteristics.
OBS: edge busyness: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
gigue de contour [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; flottement de contour [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La technologie numérique [...] réduit également le bruit non détecté, comme le bruit blanc, la granularité et la gigue de contour.
OBS: gigue de contour : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).