English (Informatics)
zone bit [correct]
DEF: Two to four bits added to the four in a binary-coded decimal group in order for the group to represent alphabetic and special characters.
French (Informatique)
bit hors-texte [masculine noun]
DEF: Bit représentant la partie non numérique d’un caractère.
Spanish (Informática)
bit de zona [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Por ejemplo, cuando se emplean perforaciones (bits), para representar un carácter, se pueden utilizar los dos bits más significativos en combinación con los bits numéricos para representar los caracteres alfabéticos y especiales.