English (Artificial Intelligence)
symbolic computing [correct]
OBS: "Computing" is used here instead of "computer science". Not a synonym of "computation".
French (Intelligence artificielle)
informatique symbolique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Informatique non algorithmique, propre aux applications IA, basée sur la manipulation de symboles plus que sur le traitement numérique.