English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
digital measuring instrument [correct]; digital indicating instrument [correct]; discontinuous measuring instrument [former designation, see observation]
DEF: Measuring instrument that provides a digitized output or display.
OBS: digital measuring instrument; digital indicating instrument : These terms relate to the form of presentation of the output or display, not to the principle of operation of the instrument.
OBS: discontinuous measuring instrument: term replaced by "digital measuring instrument", the definition being similar.
OBS: digital measuring instrument; digital indicating instrument: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
appareil de mesure à affichage numérique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; appareil de mesure numérique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; appareil mesureur discontinu [former designation, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de mesure qui fournit un signal de sortie ou un affichage sous forme numérique.
OBS: appareil de mesure(à affichage) numérique : Ce terme se rattache à la forme de présentation des signaux de sortie ou de l'affichage, non au principe de fonctionnement de l'instrument. [Observation reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR. ]
OBS: appareil de mesure à affichage numérique; appareil de mesure numérique : termes normalisés par l’AFNOR.
OBS: Le terme «appareil mesureur discontinu» a été remplacé par le terme «appareil de mesure (à affichage) numérique».
OBS: appareil de mesure à affichage numérique; appareil de mesure numérique : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l’ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l’Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).