English (Photography)
dry photography [correct]
CONT: Unlike a photography process that requires pictures to be wetted in order for them to be viewed, dry photography would allow for a picture to be viewed directly after it was taken. Today, we have such technology as the Polaroid Camera and various other types of equipment that can easily perform such a feat.
French (Photographie)
photographie sèche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Volet de la photographie faisant appel à des procédés non humides tels que la technologie numérique ou Polaroid, la télécopie, etc., contrairement à la photographie conventionnelle.