English (Military Finances; Military Administration)
Level One Capital Plan
OBS: The information requirements for the composition of the Department's LTCPs [long-term capital plans] are derived from the Level One Capital Plans submitted with the Level One Business Plans. The L1CP articulates the strategy the Level One Managers will use to execute their capital plan, and focuses on the next five years. The L1CP outlines the scheduled expenditures for strategic projects in accordance with direction provided in the DPG [Defence Planning Guidance]; the prioritization, schedule, funding source and capability being addressed for non-strategic capital projects; how the Level One Manager will accommodate adjustments to the Personnel and National Procurement (NP) apportioned accounts and the operating account arising from the introduction of the new equipment; the anticipated source and use of MR [miscellaneous requirement] funds.
French (Finances militaires; Administration militaire)
plan d’immobilisations de premier échelon [masculine noun]; PIPE [masculine noun]
OBS: L'information dont on a besoin pour élaborer le PILT [plan d’immobilisations à long terme] ministériel est puisée dans les plans d’immobilisations de premier échelon soumis avec les plans d’activités de premier échelon. Le PIPE présente la stratégie que les gestionnaires de premier échelon utiliseront pour mener à bien leur plan d’immobilisations; il porte sur les cinq prochaines années. Le PIPE décrit les dépenses prévues pour les projets stratégiques, conformément à l'orientation donnée dans le GPD [Guide de planification de la Défense] ;les priorités, le calendrier, la source de financement et la capacité visée pour ce qui est des projets d’immobilisations non stratégiques; comment le gestionnaire de premier échelon prévoit tenir compte des rajustements aux comptes répartis du personnel et de l'approvisionnement national(AN) et au compte opérationnel, à la suite de l'introduction du nouvel équipement; la source et l'utilisation prévues de fonds pour les BD [besoins divers].