English (Airport Runways and Areas)
runway not usable [correct]; NU [correct]
CONT: If a runway direction cannot be used for take-off or landing, or both because it is operationally forbidden then this should be declared and the words "not usable" or the abbreviation "NU" entered.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
piste non utilisable [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'une piste ne peut être utilisée dans un sens donné pour le décollage ou l'atterrissage, en raison d’une interdiction d’ordre opérationnel, la mention "non utilisable" ou l'abréviation "NU" doit être indiquée.