English (Offences and crimes; Police; Insurance)
riot [correct, noun]
DEF: In criminal law. A tumultuous disturbance of the peace by three persons or more, assembling together of their own authority, with an intent mutually to assist each other against any who shall oppose them, in the execution of some enterprise of a private nature ...
OBS: s. 66 of the Criminal Code.
French (Infractions et crimes; Police; Assurances)
émeute [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Soulèvement populaire, généralement spontané et non organisé, pouvant prendre la forme d’un simple rassemblement tumultueux accompagné de cris et de bagarres.
OBS: Art. 66 du Code criminel.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Policía; Seguros)
motín [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: A efectos del Consorcio de Compensación de Seguros, [un motín] es todo movimiento acompañado de violencia dirigido contra la autoridad para obtener satisfacción de ciertas reivindicaciones de orden público, económico y social.