English (Raw Materials (Iron and Steel))
unwrought metal [correct]
CONT: In this chapter the expression "unwrought" means forms which may be simply cut-to-length for shipping or to make the metal suitable for further processing. It also includes scalping or de-scalping surfaces to prepare them for rolling, extrusion or forging.
CONT: Unwrought bars of unalloyed copper.
French (Matières premières (Sidérurgie))
métal sous forme brute [masculine noun]; métal à l’état brut [masculine noun]; métal non ouvré [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le présent Chapitre, l’expression «sous forme brute» signifie des formes simplement découpées en longueur pour le transport ou pour rendre le métal utilisable à des traitements ultérieurs. Sont également comprises les surfaces scalpées ou décapées en vue du laminage, filage ou forgeage.
OBS: Les termes «à l'état brut» et «non ouvré» proviendraient de la Nomenclature de Bruxelles.