English (War and Peace (International Law))
pre-emption [correct]
DEF: The belligerent right to requisition neutral cargoes which are contraband of war or conditional contraband, provided a just compensation or purchase price is paid to the owners of the goods. This right may be exercised on the high seas.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
droit de préemption [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme employé par certains auteurs pour désigner le droit prétendu par un belligérant de s’approprier, moyennant paiement de leur prix, des marchandises non sujettes à saisie et confiscation, trouvées en mer à bord d’un navire ennemi ou neutre.
Spanish (Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional))
derecho de prioridad [masculine noun]