English (Pensions and Annuities; Military Administration)
veterans affairs award [correct]; veterans' disability award [correct]; disability award [correct, see observation]
DEF: A tax-free lump sum payment which depends on the extent of the disability and is supplemented on a needs-basis by other economic and non-economic financial supports under the New Veterans Charter for the Canadian Forces.
CONT: A disability award may be paid ... only in respect of that fraction of a disability, measured in fifths, that represents the extent to which the injury or disease was aggravated by service.
OBS: The term "disability award" can be used as a synonym if it applies particularly to the award that the veterans receive.
OBS: Not to be mistaken with the terms "veterans affairs award" and "war veterans allowance".
French (Pensions et rentes; Administration militaire)
indemnité d’invalidité des anciens combattants [correct, feminine noun]; indemnité d’invalidité [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Paiement forfaitaire non imposable, établi d’après la gravité de l'invalidité et assorti, suivant les besoins, d’autres soutiens financiers économiques et non économiques en vertu de la nouvelle Charte des anciens combattants des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: Le terme «indemnité d’invalidité» peut être utilisé comme synonyme uniquement lorsque le contexte porte spécifiquement sur l’indemnité d’invalidité que reçoivent les anciens combattants.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec les termes «pension d’invalidité des anciens combattants» et «allocation aux anciens combattants».