English (Government Accounting)
set-off against amounts [correct]
CONT: Carry forward of recorded liabilities. The Financial Administration Act permits the Treasury Board to specify the period during which payment of PAYE liabilities is allowed. Since no time limit has been specified, unsettled liabilities related to lapsing authorities must be carried forward until they cease to exist. This can occur for one or more of the following reasons: - the amount was settled by means other than payment such as set-off against amounts owed to the Crown.
French (Comptabilité publique)
compensation de montants [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Report des éléments de passif inscrits. La Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques permet au Conseil du Trésor de déterminer la période pendant laquelle le paiement des éléments de passif des CAFE est permis. Comme aucun délai n’ a été précisé, les éléments de passif non réglés liés à des autorisations annuelles doivent être reportés jusqu'à ce qu'ils cessent d’exister, pour une ou plusieurs des raisons suivantes :-le montant a été réglé autrement que par paiement, par exemple par compensation de montants dus à l'État.