English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
slack wax [correct, standardized]; gatsch [correct]; gatch [correct]
DEF: Unrefined paraffin wax obtained by dewaxing waxy distillates, desasphalted oils or their raffinates, and containing a high proportion of oil. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: slack wax: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
gatsch [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; gatch [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Paraffine non raffinée provenant du déparaffinage de distillats paraffineux, d’huiles désasphaltées ou de leurs raffinats et contenant une proportion importante d’hydrocarbures liquides. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: gatsch : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: gatsch : mot d’origine russe.