English (Internet and Telematics)
IP dialup access [correct]
DEF: An non-permanent access to the Internet network by means of a switched network.
OBS: The switched network may be the telephone network or an integrated sevices digital network. Two well-known protocols for dialup access are PPP ("point-to-point") and SLIP ("serial line Internet protocol").
French (Internet et télématique)
accès commuté IP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accès non permanent au réseau Internet par l'intermédiaire d’un réseau commuté.
OBS: Le réseau commuté peut être le réseau téléphonique ou un réseau numérique à intégration de services. Deux protocoles très répandus pour l’accès commuté sont PPP (point à point) et SLIP («serial line Internet protocol»).