English (Military Materiel Management)
retransfer [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The permanent or temporary transfer of a controlled good or dual-use good to a previously unauthorized end-user or destination or for a previously unauthorized end use.
OBS: retransfer: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
retransfert [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Transfert permanent ou temporaire d’une marchandise contrôlée ou d’une marchandise à double usage à une destination ou à un utilisateur final non autorisés précédemment ou pour un usage final non autorisé précédemment.
OBS: retransfert : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.