English (Citizenship and Immigration)
apply to remain in Canada as a permanent resident [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: Foreign nationals who are applying for a permanent resident visa or applying to remain in Canada as a permanent resident as well as their family members, whether accompanying or not ...
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
demander à séjourner au Canada à titre de résident permanent [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: L'étranger qui demande un visa de résident permanent ou qui demande à séjourner au Canada à titre de résident permanent ainsi que les membres de sa famille, qu'ils l'accompagnent ou non [...]
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.