English (Airport Runways and Areas; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
preferred runway [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: At an uncontrolled aerodrome, the most suitable operational runway, taking into consideration wind direction and speed, noise abatement restrictions, runway conditions, ground traffic, and any other relevant factor or restriction.
OBS: preferred runway: term used most frequently among pilots whereas "preferential runway" is used by air traffic control.
OBS: preferred runway: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
piste préférée [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: À un aérodrome non contrôlé, piste opérationnelle la plus adéquate, compte tenu de la direction et de la vitesse du vent, des restrictions relatives à l'atténuation du bruit, des conditions de piste, de la circulation au sol et de tout autre facteur pertinent ou de toute autre restriction.
OBS: piste préférée : terme le plus utilisé parmi les pilotes alors que «piste préférentielle» est utilisé par les contrôleurs de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: piste préférée : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.