English (Mathematical Geography; Photography; Biogeography)
orthophotography [correct]
DEF: The process by which orthophotos are made.
CONT: Orthophotography has made it possible to map areas that would otherwise have gone unmapped ...
OBS: Orthophotos are produced from perspective photos (usually aerial photos) through a process called differential rectification, which eliminates image displacements due to photographic tilt and relief.
French (Géographie mathématique; Photographie; Biogéographie)
orthophotographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus d’obtention des orthophotographies.
OBS: orthophotographie : Image photographique obtenue par redressement différentiel à partir d’un cliché aérien à peu près vertical représentant un terrain non plan.