English (Photography; Spacecraft; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
satellite photograph [correct]; satellite photo [correct]
DEF: A picture which results from photographing with a man-made satellite.
French (Photographie; Engins spatiaux; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
photo-satellite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; photographie satellitaire [correct, feminine noun]; photo satellitaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Document obtenu par prise de vue photographique effectuée depuis un satellite artificiel.
OBS: On doit distinguer la photo-satellite de l'image-satellite(en anglo-américain : satellite picture) qui est fournie par un capteur non photographique.
OBS: photo-satellite : terme publié dans le journal officiel de la République française.