English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation; Cartography)
thinning [correct]
DEF: An irreversible operation by which a connected region of pixels of a given feature is reduced to a smaller region. [ISO/IEC JTC N1746, 1995]
DEF: Process whereby a linear feature is represented in a grid by a continuous series of cells each of which touches along its sides and corners no more than two other cells belonging to the feature.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Infographie; Automatisation et applications; Cartographie)
amincissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération morphologique portant sur l'arrière-plan d’une composante d’image et remplaçant les valeurs des pixels parasites ou non désirés par la valeur des pixels de l'arrière plan. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]