English (Molecular Biology; Genetics; Biotechnology)
extrachromosomal deoxyribonucleic acid; extrachromosomal DNA
CONT: Plasmids are self-replicating extrachromosomal DNA molecules found in Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria as well as in some yeast and other fungi.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Génétique; Biotechnologie)
acide désoxyribonucléique extrachromosomique [masculine noun]; ADN extrachromosomique [masculine noun]
CONT: [Plasmide :] Molécule d’ADN [acide désoxyribonucléique] extrachromosomique capable de se répliquer indépendamment et portant des caractères génétiques non essentiels à la cellule hôte.
Spanish (Biología molecular; Genética; Biotecnología)
ácido desoxirribonucleico extracromosómico [masculine noun]; ADN extracromosómico [masculine noun]