English (Crustaceans)
pantopoda [correct]; pycnogonida [correct]
DEF: A class of marine arthropods that superficially resemble spiders with the body relatively very thing and small, the legs usually excessively long and slender, and the abdomen rudimentary, that have typically seven pairs of appendages of which the posterior four pairs are legs and contain diverticula of the intestine and reproductive organs and of which the first two or three pairs are often absent, a triangular mouth at the end of a tubular proboscis, no organs of respiration, and separate sexes, and that produce young which usually pass through a metamorphosis
French (Crustacés)
pycnogonide [correct, masculine noun]; pantopode [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arthropode marin, mesurant au plus 10 cm de longueur, dont le corps comprend trois parties : le céphalon, prolongé en avant par une trompe, portant les yeux et les chélicères; le tronc, à segments libres, portant de quatre à six paires de pattes armées d’une griffe terminale; un court abdomen, non articulé sans appendices