English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
public debt envelope [correct]
CONT: The Public Debt envelope covers interest payments to holders of federal government liabilities. These interest-bearing liabilities include the federal government's unmatured debt, as well as a number of special funds and accounts. Unmatured debt includes the outstanding balances of Government of Canada domestic marketable bonds, Treasury bills, Canada Savings Bonds, Canada Pension Plan investments in federal securities, and foreign borrowing. Special funds and accounts include the outstanding balances in annuity, insurance and pension accounts (most importantly the federal government employee superannuation accounts), deposit and trust accounts, and special drawing rights allocations.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
enveloppe de la dette publique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'enveloppe de la Dette publique représente les paiements d’intérêt aux détenteurs de titres fédéraux. Le passif portant intérêt comprend la dette non échue du gouvernement fédéral ainsi qu'un certain nombre de fonds et de comptes spéciaux.