English (Air Transport)
checkpoint retransmission [correct]
OBS: Retransmission starts with the lowest numbered unacknowledged I frame. I frames are retransmitted sequentially. New I frames may be transmitted if they become available. Such retransmission of I frame is known as checkpoint retransmission.
French (Transport aérien)
retransmission par pointage de vérification
OBS: La retransmission commence par la trame I non acquittée portant le plus petit numéro. Les trames I sont retransmises en séquence. De nouvelles trames I peuvent être transmises s’il y en a. Une telle retransmission des trames I est appelée "retransmission par pointage de vérification".