English (General Vocabulary; Communication and Information Management)
unintentional message [correct]
CONT: Unintentional messages can be conveyed by the positioning of women in visual material. Avoid depictions that portray members of either sex in scenes of dominance or submission, or as being more or less serious or businesslike than the other sex.
French (Vocabulaire général; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
message non intentionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des messages non intentionnels peuvent être transmis par l'attitude des femmes représentées dans les documents visuels. Aussi faut-il éviter les scènes montrant des membres de l'un ou l'autre sexe en position de domination ou de soumission ou portant à croire que le sérieux ou le sens des affaires est l'apanage de l'un plutôt que de l'autre sexe.
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/communications.