English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
water bear [correct]
CONT: Arthropod of the class Tardigrada. Minute animals, 1 mm or less, with 4 pairs of unsegmented legs, each leg with several claws. Water bears occur in fresh-and salt water, mud, sand, and various other damp places. They are not often encountered.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
tardigrade [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Animal microscopique, assez proche des arthropodes, à corps annelé mais non segmenté, portant 4 paires de courtes pattes munie de griffe(...) Les tardigrades vivent dans la mer, l'eau douce, ou dans les mousses.