English (Dams and Causeways; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
counter dam [correct, see observation]; toe wall [correct, United States]
DEF: A small wall built across the apron at the foot of a key dam to prevent both being undermined by erosion.
OBS: counter dam: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Barrages et chaussées; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
contre-barrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Muret aménagé non loin du pied en aval d’un barrage prioritaire afin d’empêcher l'affouillement.