English (Programming Languages)
nonprocedural query language; non-procedural query language; non procedural query language
DEF: Computer language for interaction with a data base that specifies what the user wishes to know instead of the steps necessary to produce the information. These steps are worked out by the computer.
French (Langages de programmation)
langage d’interrogation non procédural [masculine noun]
OBS: Voir langage d’interrogation et langage procédural.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
lenguaje de consultas sin procedimientos [masculine noun]; lenguaje de consulta de no procedimientos [masculine noun]
DEF: Lenguaje de computadora (ordenador) para interactuar con la base de datos, especificando lo que el usuario desea saber más bien que los pasos necesarios para producir la información, que obtiene la computadora.