English (Programming Languages)
nonprocedural language [correct, standardized]; non-procedure-oriented language [correct]; non-procedural language
DEF: A programming language that provides the means to state what is to be achieved by the actions of a data processing system without giving specific statements or instructions to be executed in a specific sequence.
CONT: A programming language is a procedural language. It describes precisely, step by step, how something is accomplished. A nonprocedural language describes what is to be done, not how. A query language and a report generator language are nonprocedural. They describe what is needed, not what program instruction will be used to accomplish it.
OBS: This language is employed to indicate the goals to be achieved rather than the specific methods used to achieve them.
OBS: nonprocedural language: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Langages de programmation)
langage non procédural [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Langage de programmation qui permet de spécifier ce qu’on attend d’un système de traitement de données sans indiquer d’instructions particulières à exécuter dans un ordre particulier.
DEF: Langage de programmation qui permet au programmeur d’exprimer la solution d’un problème sans utiliser des algorithmes implicites.
OBS: langage non procédural : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
lenguaje de no procedimientos [masculine noun]; lenguaje no orientado al procedimiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Lenguaje que no requiere técnicas de programación y que permite al usuario o programador expresar una solicitud a la computadora (ordenador) en lenguaje común del ser humano; que especifica "qué" debe hacerse en vez de "cómo".