English (Travel Agencies)
waitlisted [correct, adjective]; on the waitlist [correct]
CONT: Occasionally, particularly for popular cruises, all the space may be under option or on deposit. In this case, the Line may ask to put your client on the waitlist for sailing.
OBS: a ticket, seat or space is "on request" but a person or passenger is waitlisted. Otherwise, the 2 terms are quasi-synonyms.
CONT: waitlisted passenger.
French (Agences de voyage)
en liste d’attente [correct]
DEF: Qualifie une prestation non disponible, mais pouvant faire l'objet de l'inscription d’un utilisateur auquel elle sera accordée, sous réserve que la position de l'inscription sur une liste d’attente le permette.
CONT: passager en liste d’attente.