English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Working Practices and Conditions)
deskilling [correct]; ladder effect; dequalification
CONT: The "ladder" effect arises when highly skilled workers who do not find a job that matches their skills, accept jobs that were previously occupied by less qualified staff.
CONT: The first computer wave produced negative social effects in the form of dequalification of skilled employees.
OBS: qualification ... any quality, skill, knowledge, experience, etc. that fits a person for a position, office, profession, etc.; requisite.
OBS: Do not say: "despecialization" or "despecialisation".
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Régimes et conditions de travail)
déqualification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fait pour un travailleur de passer d’un emploi qualifié à un emploi non qualifié.
OBS: Ne pas dire : «banalisation» ou «déspécialisation».