English (Public Service; Special-Language Phraseology)
provide high-quality services [correct]
CONT: ... providing high-quality services that citizens value; demanding, measuring, and rewarding improved organizational and individual performance; advocating managerial autonomy, particularly by reducing central controls; recognizing the importance of providing the human and technological resources managers need to meet their performance targets; and maintaining receptiveness to competition and openmindedness about which public purposes should be performed by public servants, as opposed to the private sector or non-governmental organizations.
French (Fonction publique; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
fournir des services de qualité supérieure [correct]
CONT: [...] Fournir des services de qualité supérieure qui comptent pour les citoyens; exiger, mesurer et récompenser les meilleurs rendements organisationnels et individuels; défendre l'autonomie de gestion, plus particulièrement en diminuant les mécanismes de contrôle centraux; reconnaître l'importance des ressources humaines et technologiques offertes aux gestionnaires pour les aider à atteindre leurs objectifs de rendement; conserver un esprit d’ouverture à la compétition ainsi qu'à la nécessité de confier certaines tâches publiques à la fonction publique et d’autres au secteur privé ou aux organisations non gouvernementales.