English (Financial Accounting; Investment)
non-financial reporting [correct]
CONT: As any savvy business professional will tell you, corporations large and small now find themselves having to disclose information that goes far beyond traditional financial reporting. And we're not just talking about reporting on environmental, health and safety issues; nowadays corporate reporting has to addresses such concerns as human resources, intellectual capital, brand valuation and management, and other intangibles. In fact, many shareholders regard such non-financial reporting as must-have information, and investors often consider transparency a deal-breaker when building their portfolios.
French (Comptabilité générale; Investissements et placements)
communication d’information non financière [correct, feminine noun]; publication d’information non financière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transmission au public d’informations de nature non financière au sujet d’une entité, telles que l'information environnementale, l'information sociétale, des évaluations de la qualité du service ou des données sur la position concurrentielle de l'entité.