English (Geology)
discontinuous interstice [correct]
DEF: A small open space or interstice, usually occurring in lava or other effusive igneous rock of a vesicular texture, which is not connected with another interstice.
OBS: A rock which has only discontinuous interstices is not permeable.
French (Géologie)
interstice discontinu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Interstice, généralement dans la lave ou dans d’autres roches ignées effusives, non raccordé à d’autres interstices.
OBS: Une roche qui n’a que des interstices discontinus n’est pas perméable.