English (Bones and Joints; The Mouth)
pleurodont [correct, adjective]
CONT: The teeth of most vertebrates ... are more or less fixed to the bones of the jaws. ... Each tooth touches the bone only with the outer (buccal) surface of its root. It may be joined to the jaw by collagenous fibers or by cement. This mode of attachment, which may be the primitive one, is called pleurodont (= side + tooth) ...
French (Os et articulations; Cavité buccale)
pleurodonte [correct, adjective]
CONT: L'implantation des dents sur ces os dermiques peut se faire de deux façons différentes. [L'une d’elles est] par "soudure" de la racine à l'os dermique ou implantation par "ankylose"(Osteichthyens, Amphibiens, Reptiles non Crocodiliens). L'implantation est "pleurodonte" si la racine est soudée à la face externe de l'os [...]