English (Bones and Joints; The Mouth)
acrodont [correct, adjective]
CONT: The teeth of most vertebrates ... are more or less fixed to the bones of the jaws. ... Some ... teeth scarcely have any roots and abut against the rim of the jawbones to which they are joined by a continuum of hard tissue. This form of attachment, which has evolved independently several times, is called acrodont (= summit + tooth).
French (Os et articulations; Cavité buccale)
acrodonte [correct, adjective]
CONT: L'implantation des dents sur ces os dermiques peut se faire de deux façons différentes [. L'une d’elles est] par "soudure" de la racine à l'os dermique ou implantation par "ankylose"(Osteichthyens, Amphibiens, Reptiles non Corcodiliens). L'implantation est [...] "acrodonte" [...] si elle est soudée sur l'arête de la mâchoire [...]