English (Beverages)
ginger beer [correct]
DEF: A drink made by the fermentation of root ginger, sugar, water and yeast with a very low alcohol content.
OBS: Not to be confused with "ginger ale".
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
bière de gingembre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; bière au gingembre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: bière de gingembre; bière au gingembre : Boisson artisanale non alcoolisée ou légèrement alcoolisée obtenue par la fermentation d’un mélange à base de racine de gingembre et de sucre. [Termes et définition normalisés par l'OLF. ]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «soda gingembre».