English (Dentistry; The Mouth)
multiple-rooted tooth [correct]; multirooted tooth [correct]
CONT: Interradicular fibers are only found between the roots of a multi-rooted tooth, such as a molar.
OBS: The assumption that what applied to a single-rooted incisor applied with equal validity to a molar with multiple, often diverging, curved, and irregularly-shaped canals is questionable.
French (Dentisterie; Cavité buccale)
dent pluriradiculée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'amputation radiculaire est une intervention qui consiste à extraire une racine non conservable d’une dent pluriradiculée de manière à pouvoir maintenir celle-ci sur l'arcade.