English (Atomic Physics)
decay series [correct]; decay family [correct]; disintegration family [correct]; disintegration series [correct]; radioactive decay series [correct]; radioactive family [correct]; radioactive series [correct]; series decay; transformation series [correct]
DEF: A number of radioactive nuclides, each except the first being the daughter product of the previous one; the final member, the end product, although stable, is included in the family.
CONT: Uranium is a naturally occurring radioactive element that is also widely distributed on earth. Throughout the decay of uranium, a cascade of different radionuclides (a decay series) is formed until stable, non-radioactive lead is reached. One important member of the Uranium 238 decay series, the commonest form of uranium, is Radium 226.
OBS: Compare with "decay chain".
French (Physique atomique)
famille radioactive [correct, feminine noun]; série radioactive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de nucléides radioactifs dans lequel chaque membre engendre le suivant par transmutation spontanée jusqu'à l'obtention d’un dernier membre non radioactif.
CONT: On appelle produits de filiation les différents produits des désintégrations successives à partir du nucléide radioactif initial, appelé «père»; tous ces produits forment une «famille radioactive».
Spanish (Física atómica)
serie de desintegración [correct, feminine noun]; serie de desintegración radiactiva [correct, feminine noun]; familia radiactiva [feminine noun]