English (Stock Exchange)
sell against the box [correct, verb]
DEF: In this instance, the seller sells shares that he owns but rather than deliver his own shares ... he accomplishes delivery with borrowed certificates.
French (Bourse)
vendre contre son avoir [correct]
OBS: C'est une façon de protéger un profit non réalisé.(...) Vous vendez 100 actions à découvert que vous empruntez pour en effectuer la livraison et vous conservez les 100 actions que vous détenez déjà.