English (Financial Accounting; Corporate Economics)
contingent gain [correct]; gain contingency [correct]
DEF: A potential gain or possible recovery that may become an actuality when one or more future events occur or fail to occur.
French (Comptabilité générale; Économie de l'entreprise)
profit éventuel [correct, masculine noun]; profit latent [correct, masculine noun]; gain éventuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Profit non encore réalisé, pouvant découler d’une éventualité existant à la date de clôture de la période.