English (Computer Programs and Programming)
trap [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; TRP [correct]
DEF: An unprogrammed conditional jump, to a specified address, that is automatically activated by hardware, a recording being made of the location from which the jump occurred. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: trap: term standardized by ISO and the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE); officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
déroutement [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; interruption du programme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Saut conditionnel vers une adresse déterminée, réalisé automatiquement par les circuits câblés de la machine, et non par programme; ce saut s’accompagne d’un enregistrement de l'emplacement auquel il est apparu. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI. ]
OBS: déroutement : terme normalisé par l’ISO; uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
trampa [correct, feminine noun]; desvío [correct, masculine noun]; salto no programado [correct, masculine noun]