English (Site Development; Earthmoving)
finish grading [correct]; final grading [correct]
DEF: The final surface adjustments made to a site after the buildings and other facilities have been put up; the term usually applies to manual placing and raking of topsoil.
CONT: A basic use of the motor grader is, as its name suggests, for shaping and final grading of the total roadway width.
CONT: A few hours of bulldozer work in scraping topsoil into convenient stockpiles out of the way of building operations will save money later in finish grading, planting, and maintenance.
CONT: Any soil that has been heavily compacted by trucking or earth-moving equipment requires well-managed restoration prior to final grading or planting.
French (Aménagement du terrain; Terrassement)
nivellement définitif [correct, masculine noun]; nivellement superficiel définitif [correct, masculine noun]; mise à niveau définitive [correct, feminine noun]; mise en forme définitive [correct, feminine noun]; mise aux cotes définitives du sol [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous avons terminé tous les terrassements en déblais ou en remblais. Quels que soient les soins apportés au travail réalisé avec des engins, nous devons parfaire les mises à niveau définitives. Dressons le terrain à la pelle et à la pioche pour éliminer les plus grosses dénivellations restantes et non conformes au plan. Rélons ensuite "grosso modo" à la griffe ou à la bêche, ne serait-ce que pour détasser le sol à l'endroit des déblais ou des passages d’engins. Réglons enfin "définitivement" au râteau. Ce travail de règlement manuel est toujours indispensable, en particulier, pour la pose des canalisations. Seule, la construction des circulations peut être entièrement mécanisée.