English (Engraving and Printmaking (Arts); Intaglio Printing)
aquatint [correct]
DEF: An etching technique characterized by the control of tonal areas that produces an unlimited series of gradations from pale gray to velvety black and a pleasing granular effect.
CONT: The medium of aquatint is related to etching, but concerned with areas of tone rather than line. The plate is dusted with powdered asphalt (or resin); the coarseness of the grain is determined by the effects desired. The plate is then heated so that the asphalt particles adhere to the copper. The melted asphalt protects the copper when the plate is immersed in the acid bath; only the copper exposed between the asphalt deposits is bitten. The longer the biting, the darker the tonal areas will print. Areas not to be etched are protected ("stopped out") with an asphalt varnish.
OBS: The aquatint is one of the intaglio techniques.
French (Gravure d'art; Impression en creux (héliogravure))
aquatinte [correct]; aquateinte [correct]; aqua-tinte [correct]; aqua-tinta [correct]
DEF: Procédé de gravure en creux sur métal, réalisé par attaque d’un mordant et dont le but est d’obtenir, à l'impression, des valeurs à la manière d’un lavis, d’un pointillé ou d’un tramé et non à la manière d’un dessin au trait.
CONT: Apparentée à l’eau-forte, l’aquatinte concerne davantage la tonalité que la qualité du trait. La planche de zinc ou de cuivre est recouverte d’une couche de colophane (ou résine) pulvérisée, la grosseur du grain étant déterminée par les effets que l’artiste recherche. La planche est ensuite chauffée pour que la résine se fixe au métal et le protège avant que la planche ne soit plongée dans la cuvette d’acide; seul est alors mordu le métal mis à nu entre les grains de résine. Plus la morsure est longue, plus les tons sont foncés à l’impression. Les parties qui doivent rester blanches sont épargnées au moyen d’un vernis de retouche.
OBS: L’aquatinte est un des procédés de gravure en creux.
Spanish (Grabados (Artes); Impresión intaglio)
aguatinta [correct, feminine noun]