English (Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
premium tax [correct]; insurance premium tax [correct]
OBS: In Canada, property/liability insurers and their reinsurers pay premium taxes in addition to normal income taxes and other business levies. Premium taxes are paid on premiums written and are paid without regard to profitability.
OBS: premium tax: term found in the context of public auto insurance uniformity in New Brunswick.
French (Assurances; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
impôt sur les primes [correct, masculine noun]; taxe sur les primes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Au Canada les compagnies d’assurance I. A. R. D. et leurs réassureurs paient, outre les taxes et impôts habituels sur le revenu des sociétés, un impôt sur les primes. Cet impôt porte sur les primes émises et doit être payé que l'assureur ait ou non réalisé des bénéfices.
OBS: taxe sur les primes : terme retrouvé dans le contexte de l’uniformisation de l’assurance automobile publique au Nouveau-Brunswick.