English (Layout of the Workplace)
office space [correct]
CONT: We have [a] relationship showing the ... greater concentration of office buildings in larger cities .... These equations indicate ... [that] a tenfold increase in size of city leads to more than twentyfold increase in office space.
French (Implantation des locaux de travail)
surface de bureaux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les surfaces de bureaux à prévoir dans une agglomération se fondent sur des perspectives d’emplois correspondants.(...) Les surfaces de bureaux se situent actuellement autour de 16 m [carrés] h. o. par emploi sédentaire, compte non tenu des surfaces spécialement affectées à la réception du public.