English (Commercial Aviation)
ad hoc charter [correct]
DEF: A one-off charter operated at the whim of airline or charterer.
CONT: B747 Passenger Operations. Again all models are available for global Passenger Charter Operations including ad hoc charter, series/long term contracts and airline sub-service requirements.
French (Aviation commerciale)
vol exceptionnel [masculine noun]; vol ad hoc [masculine noun]; vol nolisé ad hoc [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Les demandes d’autorisation d’effectuer des vols charters doivent être adressées par les transporteurs et non par les affréteurs à la Direction de l'Aéronautique Civile(D. A. C) [...] Pour les vols exceptionnels(ad hoc) : 24 heures avant l'exécution du vol(tous les jours de la semaine)(la réponse sera donnée par la D. A. C. dès réception de la demande).