English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
nonrecurring gain [correct]; non-recurring gain [correct]
DEF: Any profit ... that is not likely to occur again, as when a bank is liquidating a business or divesting an investment portfolio and writes off a portion of the uncapitalized expenses, or sells its headquarters building and records the resulting capital gain in the quarter in which the transaction occurred.
CONT: A nonrecurring gain is a one-time event in accounting terms.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
profit exceptionnel [correct, masculine noun]; gain non récurrent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rubrique des comptes des [...] profits d’une société dont on présume que les [...] profits ne se répéteront pas à l’avenir parce qu[’ils étaient] causés par un fait unique et indépendant de l’exploitation ordinaire.
CONT: EMC [Corporation] a aussi fait état d’un profit exceptionnel de 106 millions de dollars lié au règlement d’un différent fiscal.
CONT: Uniforêt Inc. déclare un gain non récurrent de 30 millions de dollars pour le second trimestre terminé le 30 juin 2000, en raison d’une restructuration financière.