English (Food Industries; Agricultural Chemicals)
antisprouting agent [correct]; sprout inhibitor [correct]; sprout suppressant [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: Behavior of potatoes in storage : ... At the end of the normal dormancy period sprouting will occur. The time required to break dormancy can be controlled by regulating the storage temperature and by treatment with a sprout inhibitor.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
inhibiteur de germination [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; anti-germes [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; antigerme [correct, masculine noun]; produit antigerminatif [correct, masculine noun]; antigerminatif [correct, masculine noun]; produit antigermes [correct, masculine noun]; dégermant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: «anti-germes» : Ce terme semble s’appliquer surtout aux produits qui traitent la pomme de terre.
OBS: NOR FR : inhibiteur de germination/e/
OBS: NOR FR : anti-germes