English (Textile Industries)
heat-retaining power [correct]
CONT: The (...) property of a textile material to be considered here is that of warmth of handle or heat-retaining power. This property is important and wool and silk owe much of their popularity to the fact that they can be used for the manufacture of warm garments.
French (Industries du textile)
pouvoir adiathermique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rétention calorifique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d’une étoffe à conserver la chaleur à un corps qu’elle entoure.
OBS: NOR FR : pouvoir adiathermique/b/
OBS: pouvoir adiathermique; rétention calorifique : Termes normalisés par l’AFNOR.