English (Paramedical Staff)
standards of nursing practice [correct]; nursing practice standards [proposal]
OBS: Standards of nursing practice may differ from province to province; therefore, nurses are advised to check with their provincial nursing association before undertaking these emergency treatment measures.
French (Personnel para-médical)
normes régissant les soins infirmiers [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Comme il se peut que les normes régissant les soins infirmiers diffèrent d’une province à l'autre, les infirmiers et infirmières devraient consulter l'association de réglementation professionnelle de leur province avant d’amorcer un traitement d’urgence de ce genre.