English (Auditing (Accounting); Management Control)
audit committee [correct]
DEF: An operating committee of [a] board of directors or other similar body charged with governance of an entity.
CONT: The audit committee has one of the most important roles in an organization. Be it a public company, private company or not-for-profit entity, many organizations must have, or may voluntarily create an audit committee. The audit committee has extensive responsibilities including but not limited to compliance and ethics. The audit committee typically handles the review of financial reporting, risk management and controls, audit activities and compliance activities.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Contrôle de gestion)
comité d’audit [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; comité de vérification [former designation, correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: comité de vérification : Le terme «vérification» a été en usage dans les normes canadiennes jusqu'en décembre 2010, date à laquelle un consensus international a entériné l'emploi de la désignation «audit».
OBS: comité d’audit : Le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).