English (Auditing (Accounting))
value-for-money audit [correct]; VFM audit [correct]; value for money audit [correct]
DEF: An objective, professional and systematic examination of systems and procedures that management has established to ensure [that] financial, human and physical resources are managed with due regard to economy, efficiency and effectiveness ...
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
audit d’optimisation des ressources [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; audit d’optimisation [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; vérification de l’optimisation des ressources [former designation, correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; VOR [former designation, correct, feminine noun, Canada]; VOR; vérification de l’optimisation [former designation, correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; vérification d’optimisation [former designation, correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: vérification de l'optimisation des ressources; vérification de l'optimisation; vérification d’optimisation : Le terme «vérification» a été en usage dans les normes canadiennes jusqu'en décembre 2010, date à laquelle un consensus international a entériné l'emploi de la désignation «audit».
OBS: audit d’optimisation des ressources; audit d’optimisation : Le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).
Spanish (Verificación (Contabilidad))
evaluación de resultados [feminine noun]