English (Types of Documentation (Library Science); Legal Documents)
bibliographic information [correct]; bibliographical information [correct]; trade information
DEF: [The] details concerning a publication that are sufficient to identify it for the purpose of ordering. They may include the following: author, title, publisher, place of publication, edition, series note, number of volumes, parts and/or supplements, and price; editor, translator or illustrator may also be necessary in the case of certain books.
French (Documentation (Bibliothéconomie); Documents juridiques)
renseignements bibliographiques [correct, masculine noun, plural]; indications bibliographiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Pour chaque document répertorié, Canadiana fournit des renseignements bibliographiques conformes aux normes internationales. Ces données peuvent servir à la consultation et à la recherche, à la vérification de renseignements bibliographiques et au catalogage.