English (Auditing (Accounting))
audit sampling [correct]
DEF: The application of auditing procedures to a representative group of less than 100 percent of the items within a population of audit relevance such that all sampling units have a chance of selection in order to provide the auditor with a reasonable basis on which to draw conclusions about the entire population.
CONT: Using the power of information technology, [audit data analytics] may be used to analyze or test 100% of the items even in large data populations. This audit approach contrasts with ... audit sampling where not all items in a population are tested.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
sondage en audit [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sondage de vérification [former designation, correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Mise en œuvre de procédures d’audit sur moins de 100 % des éléments d’une population pertinente pour l’audit, d’une manière telle que toutes les unités d’échantillonnage aient une chance d’être sélectionnées et dans le but de fournir à l’auditeur une base raisonnable pour tirer des conclusions sur l’ensemble de la population.
OBS: sondage de vérification : Le terme «vérification» a été en usage dans les normes canadiennes jusqu'en décembre 2010, date à laquelle un consensus international a entériné l'emploi de la désignation «audit».
OBS: sondage en audit : Le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).
Spanish (Verificación (Contabilidad))
verificación por sondeos [correct, feminine noun]