English (Communication and Information Management; Quality Control (Management))
privacy seal [correct, noun]
DEF: A visual sign displayed by an organization demonstrating that a third party has favourably assessed its products, practices, standards and procedures with respect to privacy.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
sceau de confidentialité [correct, masculine noun]; label de confidentialité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signe visuel affiché par une organisation démontrant qu'un tiers a favorablement évalué ses produits, pratiques, normes et procédures en matière de protection de la vie privée.