English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
trade-off procedure [correct]
CONT: The aircraft noise standards set by Orange County at John Wayne Airport are the toughest imposed by any airport authority - but PSA's British Aerospace 146 jetliner has shown it meets them with ease. It means that - under Orange County's trade-off procedures, designed to encourage use of new and quieter jets - PSA qualifies for extra departures from this busy and popular airport.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
procédure de compensation [feminine noun]
CONT: Les normes de bruit fixées par Orange County pour l'aéroport John Wayne sont les plus strictes qui aient été imposées par une autorité aéroportuaire, mais l'avion de ligne à réaction British Aerospace 146 de PSA a montré qu'il les satisfait facilement. Cela signifie-en vertu des procédures de compensation en vigueur à Orange County pour encourager l'emploi d’avions à réaction nouveaux plus silencieux-que la compagnie PSA est autorisée à assurer davantage de vols au départ de cet aéroport encombré et très fréquenté.