English (Industrial Design; Cartography; Architectural Drafting and Tools)
lettering stencil; lettering guide; stencil guide
CONT: Devices for drawing guide lines are available in a variety of forms. The two most popular are the Braddock lettering triangle ... and the Ames lettering guide.
French (Dessin industriel; Cartographie; Dessin architectural et instruments)
normographe [correct, masculine noun]; guide de lettrage [masculine noun]; guide à lettres [masculine noun]; trace-lettres [masculine noun]; guide-lettres [masculine noun]
DEF: Plaquette ajourée suivant les contours de divers tracés et calligraphies normalisées de lettrages, chiffres et symboles, servant de guide d’écriture et de dessin.