English (Birds)
eared quetzal [correct, see observation]; eared trogon [former designation, correct, see observation]
OBS: A bird of the family Trogonidae.
OBS: eared trogon; eared quetzal: The English name of Euptilotis neoxenus is changed from Eared Trogon to Eared Quetzal, to indicate its affinities more precisely, following Howell and Webb (1995).
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
quetzal oreillard [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; trogon oreillard [former designation, correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; trogon cornu [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Trogonidae.
OBS: quetzal oreillard : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: quetzal oreillard : Le générique «quetzal», plutôt que «trogon» reflète sa position systématique.
OBS: Changement du générique «trogon» pour «quetzal» selon le «Forty-third Supplement to the American Ornithologists’ Union Check-list of North American Birds», 2002.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d’oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.