English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Birch Lake deposit [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The Birch Lake, Cuprus, and North Star deposits have been mined out.
OBS: Located in Saskatchewan.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
gisement de Birch Lake [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Les gisements de Birch Lake, de Cuprus, et de North Star sont épuisés.