English (Atmospheric Physics)
norther [correct]
DEF: A strong, cold northerly wind in various parts of the Northern Hemisphere.
OBS: norther: The term has several specific applications: 1) In the southern United States, especially in Texas (Texas norther), in the Gulf of Mexico, in the Gulf of Panama away from the coast, and in Central America (norte), the norther is a strong cold wind from between northeast and northwest. It occurs between November and April, freshening during the afternoon and decreasing at night. It is a cold air outbreak associated with the southward movement of a cold anticyclone. It is usually preceded by a warm and cloudy or rainy spell with southerly winds. The norther comes as a rushing blast and brings a sudden drop of temperature of as much as 25°F in one hour or 50°F in three hours in winter. 2) The California norther is a strong, very dry, dusty, northerly wind that blows in late spring, summer, and early fall in the valley of California or on the West Coast when pressure is high over the mountains to the north. It lasts from one to four days. The dryness is due to adiabatic warming during descent. In summer it is very hot. 3) The Portuguese norther is the beginning of the trade wind west of Portugal. 4) Norther is used for a strong north wind on the coast of Chile that blows occasionally in summer. 5) In southeast Australia, a hot dry wind from the desert is called a norther.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
norther [correct, masculine noun]; nordique [correct, masculine noun]; northern [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Vent fort et froid, venant du nord, dans diverses parties de l’hémisphère Nord.
CONT: [Le] norther [est un] vent du nord sec et froid, soufflant sur le golfe du Mexique et surtout au Texas; [c'est aussi un] vent du nord, chaud et sec soufflant dans la Great Valley de Californie.
CONT: Naviguer en Amérique centrale. [...] la période des northers [...] commence. Cette période va de novembre à avril. En novembre les coups de vent de Nord sont de force raisonnable : 7 à 8 Beaufort mais au fur et à mesure que l’hiver avance, ils se renforcent et peuvent devenir très violents : force 10 ou plus.
CONT: Les températures peuvent néanmoins baisser brusquement sur le Golfe du Mexique lorsque souffle le norther, vent violent et glacial.
OBS: Le Grand dictionnaire encyclopédique Larousse répertorie «northern» au lieu de «norther». Norther figure dans les dictionnaires spécialisés de météorologie.
OBS: northern : Phénomène relevé en Amérique du Nord (centre et sud-est des États-Unis et occasionnellement golfe du Mexique), qui correspond à l’arrivée d’air polaire continental aux latitudes subtropicales, voire intertropicales. (Il se traduit par une forte et tenace chute des températures, la descente vers les basses latitudes d’un front froid et d’un anticyclone thermique postfrontal et à des influences néfastes sur les cultures. Le passage d’un front froid particulièrement marqué sur le golfe du Mexique peut y provoquer des vents de tempête.)
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
norteño [masculine noun]
DEF: Viento fuerte y frío de componente norte en varias partes del hemisferio Norte.