English (Atmospheric Physics)
blue norther [correct]
DEF: ... a swift-moving cold frontal passage in the southern Great Plains [of North America], marked by a dark, blue-black sky with strong wintery winds from the northwest or north and temperatures that may drop 20°F to 30°F in a few minutes.
OBS: The term "blue norther" is most commonly associated with Texas. Various other names for the same phenomenon exist over the central and southern Plains [California norther, etc.]. There are also various theories as to the exact origin of the term. In general it is associated with a rapidly moving cold front (usually in the Autumn) that causes temperatures to drop quickly and that often brings with it precipitation and unsettled weather, followed by a period of blue skies and cold temperatures.
OBS: Some authors consider "blue norther" as a synonym of "Texas norther", others consider it as a related term. Compare to "Texas norther".
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
norther [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; northern [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Vent fort et froid, venant du nord, dans diverses parties de l’hémisphère Nord.
OBS: Le Grand dictionnaire encyclopédique Larousse répertorie «northern» au lieu de «norther». Norther figure dans les dictionnaires spécialisés de météorologie.
OBS: northern : Phénomène relevé en Amérique du Nord (centre et sud-est des États-Unis et occasionnellement golfe du Mexique), qui correspond à l’arrivée d’air polaire continental aux latitudes subtropicales, voire intertropicales.
OBS: Il ne semble pas y avoir de correspondance française pour le terme «blue norther». Aussi, le terme générique «norther» semble être le meilleur équivalent. Cependant, René Héroux, météorologue à Environnement Canada, suggère d’utiliser le terme anglais avec une note explicative sur la provenance de ce terme.