English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
Arctic oscillation [correct]; AO [correct]; northern annular mode [correct]; NAM [correct]; NAM
DEF: A winter fluctuation in the amplitude of a pattern characterized by low surface pressure in the Arctic and strong mid-latitude westerlies.
CONT: AO phases are analogous to the Southern Hemisphere's Antarctic oscillation (AAO), a similar pattern of air pressure and jet stream anomalies in the Southern Hemisphere. Viewed from above either pole, these patterns show a characteristic ring-shape or "annular" pattern; thus, AO and AAO are also referred to as the northern annular mode (NAM) and southern annular mode (SAM), respectively.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
oscillation arctique [correct, feminine noun]; OA [correct, feminine noun]; AO [feminine noun]; oscillation de l’Arctique [correct, feminine noun]; OA [correct, feminine noun]; OA; mode annulaire boréal [correct, masculine noun]; NAM [masculine noun]; NAM
DEF: Fluctuation hivernale de l’amplitude d’une configuration caractérisée par de basses pressions en surface dans l’Arctique et de forts vents d’ouest aux latitudes moyennes.
OBS: AO; NAM : acronymes des termes anglais «Arctic oscillation» et «northern annular mode».