English (News and Journalism (General); Sociology of Communication)
news desert [correct]; media desert [correct]; communications desert
CONT: [A] media desert or news desert is ... an uncovered geographical area that has few or no news outlets and receives little coverage.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités); Sociologie de la communication)
désert d’information [correct, masculine noun]; désert médiatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La disparition du Northern Times, dans la municipalité franco-ontarienne de Kapuskasing, donne un avant-goût de ce que peut représenter l'apparition d’un désert d’information.