English (Mammals; Animal Pests (Crops))
Norway rat [correct]; brown rat [correct]; Rattus norvegicus [Latin]
CONT: The most common example of burrowing rats are the Norway rats (Rattus norvegicus), which are about 40 centimetres long, with an adult weight of about 340 grams. They have a naked tail which is slightly shorter than the body. Norway rats adapt themselves readily to all kinds of human habitats such as residences, buildings, storage sheds, etc., and they also burrow in fields along banks of streams and ditches. Their litters average eight young and they can have 12 litters a year. The young mature in about four months and [can then] reproduce themselves.
OBS: A mammal of the family Muridae.
French (Mammifères; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
rat surmulot [correct, masculine noun]; rat d’égout [correct, masculine noun]; rat brun [correct, masculine noun]; rat de Norvège [correct, masculine noun]; surmulot [correct, masculine noun]; Rattus norvegicus [Latin]
CONT: L’exemple le plus courant de rats fouisseurs est le surmulot (Rattus norvegicus), qui mesure environ 40 cm de longueur et pèse, à l’état adulte, à peu près 340 g. Sa queue, nue, est un peu plus longue que son corps. Le surmulot s’adapte rapidement à toutes les sortes d’habitat humain, comme les maisons, les édifices, les hangars, etc., et il creuse des terriers dans les berges des cours d’eau ou des fossés. Il peut avoir douze portées par année de huit petits en moyenne. Les jeunes atteignent l’état adulte en quatre mois environ et [peuvent alors] se reproduire.
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Muridae, et de l’ordre des rongeurs.