English (Petrography)
larvikite [correct]; laurvikite [correct]; blue granite
DEF: An alkali syenite, grading to monzonite composed of phenocrysts of two feldspars (especially oligoclase and alkali feldspar), often intimately intergrown, which comprise up to 20% of the rock, with diopsidic augite and titanaugite as the chief mafic minerals ...
OBS: Its name, given by Brogger in 1890, is derived from Larvik, Norway.
French (Pétrographie)
laurvikite [correct, feminine noun]; larvikite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Monzonite à antiperthite d’oligoclase schillérisée.
OBS: Étymologie : de Larvik(Norvège).
Spanish (Petrografía)
laurvikita [correct, feminine noun]; larvikita [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Variedad de sienita o de monzonita que se usa como piedra ornamental; consta de anortosa tornasolada, augita, biotita, fayalita, etc.