English (Meteorology; Polar Geography; Glaciology)
Rutschkiel test [correct, see observation]; swiss test; wedge test
CONT: The Rutschblock test (shear block) and it's cousin the Rutschkiel test (pronounced Rootch-kyle) have rapidly become the standard snowpit test of choice for avalanche professional who do a lot of snowpits ... First, on a slope of at least 30 degrees, isolate a block of snow about a ski length across, and a ski pole length up the slope (2 meters wide by 1.5 meters upslope). If you use a snow saw which mounts on the end of an avalanche probe ski pole you can cut the block in under a minute ... Next, simply step onto the block with your skis or snowboard on and jump progressively harder until the block fails.
OBS: The Rutschkiel test is exactly the same as the Rutschblock except it's a triangle of snow (with the point uphill) instead of a square block.
French (Météorologie; Géographie du froid; Glaciologie)
essai de coin suisse [see observation, masculine noun, France]; coin suisse [see observation, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Test basé sur la stabilité d’un coin prédécoupé et chargé afin d’apprécier le risque d’avalanche.
CONT: Les essais de glissement sont des méthodes qui, à partir d’un essai de glissement d’un bloc de neige prédécoupé puis mis sous charge, permettent d’arriver à estimer un degré de risque. En France, selon un usage d’origine obscure, il est devenu habituel de distinguer, selon la forme du bloc, le coin suisse et le bloc norvégien : le coin suisse est une méthode d’évaluation du risque testée par l'armée suisse, puis popularisée entre autres par le guide W. Munter qui l'a largement éprouvée [...] Le bloc prédécoupé a la forme d’un triangle équilatéral [dont la surface est de] 3 m².
OBS: Ce test est similaire au «test Rutschblock». Seule la forme du bloc de neige concerné est différente. Aussi, «bloc norvégien» est un régionalisme de «test Rutschblock».