English (Biotechnology)
cyclophilin [correct]
CONT: The two analogs that were most active in inhibiting C. parvum, SDZ PSC-833 and SDZ 033-243, bind weakly to cyclophilin, a peptidyl proline isomerase which is the primary target of cyclosporine and CS analogs. However, they are potent modifiers of the activity of the P glycoproteins/multidrug resistance (MDR) transporters, members of the ATP-binding cassette (ABC) superfamily. Hence, both cyclophilin and some ABC transporters may be targets for this class of drugs, although drugs that preferentially interact with the latter are more potent.
French (Biotechnologie)
cyclophiline [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gène de la cyclophiline code pour une protéine cytosolique ubiquitaire. Son ARNm est utilisé comme référence pour effectuer une PCR quantitative des ARNm codant pour d’autres molécules. La cyclophiline est le récepteur de la ciclosporine A, elle-même produite par le champignon norvégien Tolypocladium inflatum.
Spanish (Biotecnología)
ciclofilina [correct, feminine noun]