English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
rough cinquefoil [correct]; Norwegian cinquefoil [correct]; ternate-leaved cinquefoil; upright cinquefoil
OBS: A plant of the family Rosaceae.
OBS: rough cinquefoil: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
potentille de Norvège [correct, feminine noun]; potentille de Montpellier [feminine noun]; potentille dressée [see observation, feminine noun]; potentille norvégienne [feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Rosaceae.
OBS: potentille de Norvège : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: potentille dressée : nom vernaculaire utilisé pour désigner l’espèce Potentilla recta.