English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
front of the turret [correct]; mantlet plate [correct]; gun mantlet [correct]
CONT: In the United Kingdom, Royal Ordnance Leeds (now Vickers Defence Systems) has developed a passive armour system known as the Still-brew. Believed to be a steel shell with a layer of either ceramic or composite armour underneath, the Stillbrew is being fitted to the Chieftain from the front of the turret and hull top to the rear of the driver's position.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
masque de tourelle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les chars légers NM-116 de l'Armée norvégienne par exemple sont équipés d’un télémètre Simrad LV3 coaxial au-dessus du masque de tourelle.