English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Petrography)
contact skarn
CONT: Contact skarns and exoskarns close to the intrusive contact commonly are high in Fe, Cu and W, and rarely, in Au. Zn tends to be deposited inwards of Pb at intermediate distances from the intrusion.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Pétrographie)
skarn métamorphique de contact [proposal, masculine and feminine noun]; skarn de contact [proposal, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: D'après la source FOUGE, 1995, p. 276, le mot skarn, d’origine norvégienne, est féminin, mais est néanmoins souvent usité au masculin.