English (Social Services and Social Work; Clinical Psychology)
crisis line service [correct]; distress line service [correct]; hotline service [correct]
CONT: Upstream efforts to prevent suicide include crisis line services (e.g., call, chat, text). During such interactions, responders address the crisis at hand with the aim of reducing crisis states, psychological distress, and risk of suicide.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Psychologie clinique)
service d’écoute téléphonique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L'organisme] offre un service d’écoute téléphonique et de référence pour tout le Québec. Les appels sont gratuits et confidentiels. Nos bénévoles formés vous accueillent chaleureusement et sans jugement.
Spanish (Servicios sociales y trabajo social; Psicología clínica)
servicio telefónico de ayuda [correct, masculine noun]; servicio telefónico de asistencia [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En relación con la salud mental infantil en Chile, encontramos algunas cifras alarmantes. […] Es así como […] nos encontramos con distintas formas de apoyo a la comunidad, siendo una de ellas los servicios telefónicos de ayuda. Las líneas telefónicas de emergencia son […] un método emergente de intervención en crisis.