English (Personality Development; Clinical Psychology)
Parent ego state [correct]; exteropsychic ego state [correct]
CONT: The Parent ego state refers to the behaviours, thoughts and feelings that are copied, learned or even borrowed from our parents, parental figures, or significant others.
OBS: This concept is part of transactional analysis, a psychological theory developed by Eric Berne.
OBS: The word "parent" starts with a capital letter to denote the difference between the Parent ego state and an actual parent.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Psychologie clinique)
état du moi Parent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'état du moi Parent est composé de l'ensemble des sentiments, pensées et comportements que nous avons appris de nos parents ou des personnes qui nous ont influencés.
OBS: Ce concept fait partie de l’analyse transactionnelle, une théorie en psychologie développée par Eric Berne.
OBS: L’usage de la majuscule pour le mot «parent» permet de distinguer l’état du moi de la personne qui est un parent.
Spanish (Desarrollo de la personalidad; Psicología clínica)
estado del Yo Padre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El estado del Yo Padre tiene que ver con la moral, lo ético, lo correcto en cada momento.