English (Psychology; Sociology)
sense of belonging [correct]; feeling of belonging [correct]
CONT: The importance of creating a sense of belonging in organizations. People need to feel a sense of belonging in order to find meaning in their work and to engage the power of their emotions.
French (Psychologie; Sociologie)
sentiment d’appartenance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ethnicité, ascendance, sexe, âge, sexualité, situation de famille, opinions politiques, religion, goûts musicaux, tant de choses façonnent notre sentiment d’appartenance – à un lieu ou à un groupe – qu'il est souvent aussi pluriel et complexe que nos identités.
Spanish (Psicología; Sociología)
sentimiento de pertenencia [correct, masculine noun]; sentido de pertenencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Identificación subjetiva que un individuo experimenta respecto a un grupo, una organización o una comunidad, en donde se siente cómodo, bienvenido y/o aceptado, es decir, en donde siente que pertenece.