English (Mountain Sports)
alpenstock [correct]
DEF: A long, iron-tipped stick used in mountain climbing.
OBS: Today, mountain climbers use the ice axe instead of an alpenstock.
French (Sports de montagne)
alpenstock [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument utilisé par les premiers alpinistes, qui consistait en un simple bâton ferré à une extrémité.
OBS: De nos jours, le piolet tient lieu d’alpenstock.