English (Diplomacy)
unofficial diplomacy [correct]
CONT: However, productive official and unofficial diplomacy may interact more often and at times be more mutually supportive than the train track metaphor implies.
French (Diplomatie)
diplomatie officieuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De nos jours, avec l'influence des divers acteurs non étatiques, [on] parle de diplomatie officieuse. C'est dans cette dernière catégorie que s’insère la diplomatie verte.