English (Types of Paper; Stamp and Postmark Collecting)
coated paper [correct]; coated stock [correct]; enameled paper [correct, see observation]; enamel paper [correct, see observation]; coated paper stock [correct]; art paper [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: Art, chromo, enamel and other groups of paper on the surface of which a mineral (e.g. china clay, satin white) is applied, after the body paper has been made.
OBS: Although the term was formerly associated only with clay-coated papers, it now includes body papers coated with synthetic resins, plastics, waxes and emulsions.
OBS: enameled [enamel]: A common general reference to any paper or paperboard whose surface has been treated with a coating mixture.
French (Sortes de papier; Philatélie et marcophilie)
papier couché [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Papier ayant subi l’opération de couchage avec un enduit à base minérale.
OBS: De nos jours, le papier couché peut être enduit de résines synthétiques, de matières plastiques et de cire.
Spanish (Tipos de papel; Filatelia y matasellos)
papel revestido [correct, masculine noun]; papel de lustre [masculine noun]
DEF: Papel con una cubierta, por uno o ambos lados, de una suspensión de arcillas, almidones, colofonia o ceras.