English (Social Organization; Anthropology)
First Nation [correct, see observation]; band [correct]; Indian band [correct]
DEF: A band is a body of Indians for whose collective use and benefit lands have been set apart or money is held by the Crown, or declared to be a band for the purposes of the Indian Act.
OBS: First Nation: today, many bands prefer to be known as First Nations (e.g., the Batchewana Band is now called the Batchewana First Nation).
OBS: "band" is capitalized when used as part of a name. Unless a specific band is "named", the word "band" remains lowercase.
French (Organisation sociale; Anthropologie)
Première Nation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; bande [correct, feminine noun]; bande indienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe d’Indiens au profit duquel des terres ont été réservées ou dont l’argent est détenu par la Couronne ou qui a été désigné comme bande aux termes de la Loi sur les Indiens.
OBS: Première Nation : de nos jours, de nombreuses bandes préfèrent être appelées Premières Nations. C'est le cas, par exemple, de la bande des Batchewanas, qui est maintenant appelée Première Nation des Batchewanas.
OBS: bande : Le nom commun «bande» ne prend pas la majuscule. On met plutôt la majuscule au nom de la bande elle-même, par conséquent, au nom propre.