English (Computer Graphics; Photography; Oceanography)
satellite composite image [correct]
CONT: Using satellite composite images of sub-regions supplements our ship-based observations and provides seasonal coverage and a large-scale context with which to interpret our survey data.
French (Infographie; Photographie; Océanographie)
image composite satellitaire [correct, feminine noun]; image composite satellite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation d’images composites satellitaires pour les différentes sous-régions complète les observations effectuées en mer à bord des navires et fournit une couverture saisonnière et un contexte à grande échelle pour interpréter nos données de relevés.