English (Ecosystems; Soils (Agriculture))
managed pasture [correct]
CONT: Today, fragments of the original grasslands can be found on coulee banks, old railway rights of way, in protected areas such as parks, and in ranchlands that have not been seriously overgrazed or converted (with exotic grasses and forbs) into managed pasture.
French (Écosystèmes; Sols (Agriculture))
pâturage aménagé [masculine noun]
CONT: Des fragments des prairies originales subsistent de nos jours le long des rives des coulées et des emprises ferroviaires, dans certaines aires protégées comme les parcs et sur des ranches qui n’ ont pas été soumis à un surpâturage ni convertis en pâturage aménagé(par introduction d’espèces exotiques de graminées et de dicotylédones herbacées).