English (Management Control; Decision-Making Process)
re-engineering exercise [correct]
CONT: [Passport Canada] has initiated a re-engineering exercise, which has already improved service delivery in our mail-in operations and which will determine the best ways of serving our clients over the next several years.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Processus décisionnel)
exercice de restructuration [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Passeport Canada] a entrepris un exercice de restructuration qui a déjà permis d’améliorer la prestation des services en ce qui a trait aux demandes reçues par la poste et qui permettra de déterminer la façon optimale de servir nos clients au cours des prochaines années.