English (Translation (General))
gift periodical [correct]
CONT: A gift periodical includes: 1) The one-time contribution of a periodical title which usually includes a partial or complete run of issues within a particular time frame. 2) A gift subscription that is addressed directly to the library-primary recipient--and paid for by an individual; it includes a periodical subscription received as a gift from the publisher. 3) A donated subscription (an individual's subscription that is forwarded to the library; it must include all issues and be received on a continuous and regular basis).
French (Traduction (Généralités))
don de périodique [masculine noun]
CONT: Les services techniques de la bibliothèque traitent un très grand nombre de publications de toute nature offertes gratuitement. On intègre les publications pertinentes pour une bibliothèque universitaire. Elles complètent nos collections. Le choix de ces dons est confié aux conseillers à la documentation. Plusieurs professeurs de la Faculté nous font parvenir des volumes qui sont ensuite déposés sur les rayons. Le don de périodiques à la bibliothèque est une alternative qui fait partie des stratégies pour contrer les effets dévastateurs de la crise budgétaire.