English (Finance; Government Accounting)
bear the cost [correct]; defray the cost [correct]; assume costs
French (Finances; Comptabilité publique)
assumer le coût [correct]; assumer les frais [correct]; supporter les frais [correct]; supporter le coût [correct]; défrayer le coût [avoid, see observation]
OBS: «défrayer le coût» :NOTA : En français on défraie une personne, mais non ses dépenses.