English (Military (General); Finance)
management account [officially approved]
OBS: Major groupings of revenue or expenditures (also called departmental allotments) unique to DND and used internally to meet its special centralized financial control requirements. Management accounts are divided into accounts and sub-accounts. Note: MAs/departmental allotments are not to be confused with Treasury Board allotments which are the next higher level division of the appropriation. (Original).
OBS: CODE dBOCEBAf
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Militaire (Généralités); Finances)
compte de gestion [officially approved]
OBS: Principaux comptes de recette et de dépense(appelés aussi affectations ministérielles) propres au MDN, que celui-ci réserve à son usage interne et qui répondent à ses besoins particuliers en matière de centralisation des contrôles financiers. Les comptes de gestion sont aussi subdivisés en sous-comptes. NOTA-Il ne faut pas confondre les affectations ministérielles ou comptes de gestion avec les affectations du Conseil du Trésor, qui constituent une subdivision de l'affectation de crédits budgétaires.(Original).