English (Security; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Statutes and Regulations (Transportation))
compatibility group [correct, officially approved]; CG [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A letter designation that is assigned to an item to indicate what may be stored, shipped and transported together without significantly increasing either the probability of an accident or, for a given quantity, the magnitude of the effects of such an accident.
OBS: compatibility group; CG: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel, the Ammunition and Explosives Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Sécurité; Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Législation et réglementation (Transports))
groupe de compatibilité [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; GC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CG [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Indicateur sous forme de lettre qui est attribué à un article pour désigner ce qui peut être entreposé, expédié et transporté ensemble sans augmenter de façon notable soit la probabilité d’un accident soit, pour une quantité donnée, la gravité de ses effets.
OBS: groupe de compatibilité; GC; CG : terme, abréviations et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées, le Groupe d’experts en terminologie des explosifs et munitions et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: groupe de compatibilité : Le terme au pluriel (groupes de compatibilité) a été uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.