English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
reactor pressure vessel [correct, standardized]
DEF: A reactor vessel designed to withstand a substantial operating pressure.
OBS: reactor pressure vessel: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
caisson résistant d’un réacteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caisson d’un réacteur destiné à résister à une pression de fonctionnement notable.
OBS: caisson résistant d’un réacteur : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.