English (Communication and Information Management; Protection of Property)
sensitive information [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Information that, as determined by a competent authority, must be protected because its disclosure, modification, loss, or destruction will cause perceivable damage to someone or something.
OBS: Information that is classified or designated.
OBS: sensitive information: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission]; term officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sécurité des biens)
information sensible [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; renseignements sensibles [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; renseignements de nature délicate [correct, masculine noun, plural]; information de nature délicate [correct, feminine noun]; renseignements délicats [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Information qui, par décision d’une autorité compétente, doit être protégée car sa divulgation, sa modification, sa destruction non autorisées ou sa perte, provoquerait un dommage notable aux biens ou aux personnes.
OBS: Renseignements classifiés ou désignés.
OBS: information sensible : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale]; terme uniformisé par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
OBS: renseignements sensibles : terme au singulier (renseignement sensible) uniformisé par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Protección de los bienes)
información delicada [correct, feminine noun]; información de carácter delicado [correct, feminine noun]; información sensible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Información, así definida por su propietario, cuya revelación, alteración, pérdida o destrucción puede producir daños importantes a la organización propietaria de la misma.