English (Fatty Substances (Food))
stearin [correct]; stearine [correct]; tristearin [correct]
DEF: The saturated triglyceride formed from stearic acid; it occurs mainly in harder fats such as tallow and cacao butter and can be prepared by hydrogenation of oils.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
stéarine [correct, feminine noun]; tristéarine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tristéarine n’ existe pas en quantité notable dans les corps gras naturels et ne se rencontre que dans les corps gras fortement hydrogénés.
Spanish (Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria))
estearina [correct, feminine noun]; triestearina [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La glicerina, en tanto que trialcohol, puede formar diferentes estearinas, la más importante de las cuales es la triestearina, constituyente principal de las grasas animales, a las que da su consistencia.