English (Business and Administrative Documents; Communication and Information Management; Emergency Management)
situation report [correct, standardized]; SITREP [correct, standardized]
DEF: A report that provides current information about an emergency, immediate and future response actions, an analysis of the impact of the emergency and issues identification.
OBS: Situation reports are normally prepared according to a regular schedule, or when there is a significant change in the situation. They should include information on communication activities.
OBS: situation report; SITREP: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: situation report; SITREP: term and abbreviation standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Gestion des communications et de l'information; Gestion des urgences)
rapport de situation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; RAPSIT [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; compte rendu de situation [masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport donnant des renseignements courants sur une urgence et les mesures d’intervention immédiates et ultérieures, une analyse des répercussions de l’urgence ainsi qu’une identification des enjeux.
OBS: Les rapports de situation sont généralement préparés à heures fixes, mais ils peuvent l'être aussi chaque fois que l'exige un changement notable de la situation. Ils doivent contenir de l'information sur les activités de communication.
OBS: rapport de situation; RAPSIT : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: rapport de situation; RAPSIT : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Documentos comerciales y administrativos; Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Gestión de emergencias)
reporte de situación [correct, masculine noun]; SITREP [correct, masculine noun]; informe de situación [correct, masculine noun]; SITREP [correct, masculine noun]; SITREP
DEF: Informe, usualmente diario, donde se describe el estatus de la emergencia, su impacto, las necesidades de la población y las acciones llevadas a cabo para atenderlas.
OBS: Conocidos como SITREP (por las siglas en inglés de "situation report"), estos informes deben presentar hechos, no conjeturas, lo que les convierte en una fuente de información fiable sobre el estado del desastre.