English (IT Security)
tamper-resistant computer chip [correct]; tamper-resistant chip [correct]; tamper-proof chip [correct]
CONT: An observer --a tamper-resistant computer chip, issued by some entity that organizations can trust-- acts like a notary and certifies the behavior of a representative in which it is embedded. Philips Industries has recently introduced a tamper-resistant chip that has enough computing power to generate and verify digital signatures.
French (Sécurité des TI)
puce infalsifiable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À l'instar d’un notaire, un observateur(sous la forme d’une puce infalsifiable émise par une entité en laquelle les organismes peuvent se fier) certifie le comportement du représentant où il est inclus. La société Philips fabrique depuis peu une puce infalsifiable dont la puissance de calcul est suffisante pour créer et vérifier des signatures numériques.