English (Family Law (common law))
marriage settlement [correct]; marriage agreement [correct]
DEF: A deed executed for the consideration that a marriage will take place for the settlement of property to either the husband or wife. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
CONT: A marriage agreement is a contract which the parties enter into either before their marriage or shortly afterwards. Most marriage agreements are drafted and signed well ahead of the date of marriage. Marriage agreements are usually intended to deal with the legal issues that will arise if the marriage breaks down but they can also deal with how certain day-to-day issues will be handled during the marriage.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
convention matrimoniale [correct, feminine noun]; règlement matrimonial [correct, masculine noun]; arrangement matrimonial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une convention matrimoniale peut contenir la disposition de présents en faveur des parents ou d’amis dans la limite de la portion disponible, de même que le fiancé peut assurer à la fiancée un présent ou de l’argent.
OBS: Ces expressions sont utilisées dans le contexte du droit de la famille où le couple établit des conventions matrimoniales devant un notaire, avant de contracter le mariage. Le but de ce document consiste à mettre en place certaines dispositions concernant leurs biens advenant un divorce, une séparation ou un décès de l'un d’entre eux.
Spanish (Derecho de familia (common law))
capitulaciones matrimoniales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; contrato matrimonial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conciertos que se hacen entre los futuros esposos y se autorizan por escritura pública, al tenor de los cuales se ajusta el régimen económico de la sociedad conyugal.