English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
ministerial duty [correct]
DEF: A duty that requires neither the exercise of official discretion nor judgment.
CONT: The County and its insurers argue that the trial court erroneously concluded that Wisconsin's safe-place statute... creates a ministerial duty to construct and maintain a safe stairway and landing at the group home.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
devoir ministériel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le devoir ministériel d’information juridique du notaire sur les suites de l'acte instrumenté par lui porte sur les conséquences fiscales directement entraînées par lui.