English (Legal System)
before a notary [correct]
CONT: This type of will is made before a notary in the presence of a witness or, in certain cases, before a notary and two witnesses.
French (Théorie du droit)
devant un notaire [correct]
CONT: Ce testament est reçu devant un notaire et un témoin et, dans certains cas, devant un notaire et deux témoins.