English (Private Law)
under private writing [correct]
CONT: Act under private writing, deed under private writing = acte sous seing privé.
OBS: Private writing - writing drafted without the intervention of a public officer and signed by the interested party or parties. for ex., a holographic will, a deed of sale.
French (Droit privé)
sous seing privé [correct]
OBS: Mot à mot, sous signature privée. Mais l'expression dit davantage et désigne l'acte passé entre particuliers dont la validité n’ est pas subordonnée à l'intervention d’un officier public, principalement d’un notaire.