English (Legal Profession: Organization)
firm [correct, noun]
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit))
cabinet d’avocats [correct, masculine noun]; cabinet [correct, masculine noun]; étude [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: D'un avocat par opposition à d’un notaire.