English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
aeronautical information circular [correct, officially approved]; AIC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A notice containing information that does not qualify for the origination of a NOTAM [notice to airmen] or for inclusion in the AIP [aeronautical information publication], but which relates to flight safety, air navigation, technical, administrative or legislative matters.
OBS: aeronautical information circular; AIC: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
circulaire d’information aéronautique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AIC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Avis contenant des renseignements qui ne satisfont pas aux conditions d’émission d’un NOTAM [avis aux navigants] ou d’insertion dans une publication d’information aéronautique, mais qui concernent la sécurité des vols, la navigation aérienne, ou d’autres questions techniques, administratives ou législatives.
OBS: circulaire d’information aéronautique; AIC : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo))
circular de información aeronáutica [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AIC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aviso que contiene información que no requiera la iniciación de un NOTAM [aviso a los aviadores] ni la inclusión en las AIP [publicaciones de información aeronáutica], pero relacionada con la seguridad del vuelo, la navegación aérea, o asuntos de carácter técnico, administrativo o legislativo. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: circular de información aeronáutica; AIC: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).