English (Eye Surgery)
fovea-sparing internal limiting membrane peeling [correct, noun]; fovea-sparing ILM peeling [correct, noun]
CONT: When foveal detachment occurs in eyes with MF [myopic foveoschisis], surgery is necessary to prevent further deterioration. Vitrectomy and complete ILM peeling have been suggested to flatten the retina, but postoperative MH [macular holes] has been reported to occur in approximately 20% of cases. ILM peeling removes the Müller cone cells, which form the base of the fovea and serve as a plug that binds the photoreceptor cells in the foveola and supports the foveola structurally. The stretched retina in a highly myopic eye can easily induce a MH without this structure. To prevent postoperative MH, fovea-sparing ILM peeling was introduced. Studies have shown that this technique can prevent MH formation very effectively. A piece of ILM is preserved in the center of fovea to prevent damage to the Müller cone cells during surgery ...
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
pelage de la membrane limitante interne avec épargne fovéolaire [correct, masculine noun]; pelage de la limitante interne avec épargne fovéolaire [correct, masculine noun]; pelage de la MLI avec épargne fovéolaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la technique de pelage de la MLI avec épargne fovéolaire. Le pelage de la MLI est initié à distance du centre de la fovéa [...] Le pelage de la MLI est ensuite poursuivi jusqu’à ce que le volet se rapproche de la fovéa [...] Il est alors interrompu et initié à nouveau sur un nouveau site à distance du centre de la fovéa [...] Le pelage est poursuivi en répétant l’opération à chaque fois que le volet se rapproche de la fovéa, de façon à peler la MLI sur l’ensemble de la surface maculaire en épargnant le centre de la fovéa [...] Les reliquats de MLI sont disséqués puis coupés à l’aide du vitréotome [...]
CONT: Le pelage de limitante interne avec épargne fovéolaire comme technique chirurgicale [...] a notamment prouvé toute son efficacité dans le traitement des fovéoschisis du myope fort.