English (Electronic Warfare; Artificial Intelligence)
counter-artificial intelligence [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; C-AI [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; counter-AI [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A set of actions, methods and capabilities aimed at detecting, preventing and neutralizing threats generated by artificial intelligence, particularly when it is used for malicious or hostile purposes.
OBS: counter-artificial intelligence; C-AI; counter-AI: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre électronique; Intelligence artificielle)
lutte contre l’intelligence artificielle [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; lutte contre l’IA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des actions, méthodes et capacités visant à détecter, prévenir et neutraliser les menaces générées par l'intelligence artificielle, notamment lorsque celle‑ci est utilisée à des fins malveillantes ou hostiles.
OBS: lutte contre l’intelligence artificielle; lutte contre l’IA : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.