English (Offences and crimes; Artificial Intelligence; Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics)
deepfake scam [correct, noun]
OBS: A scam involving deepfake technology, which uses artificial intelligence to create highly realistic images or sound clips of fake events.
OBS: Deepfakes can be used to accurately recreate the voices or fabricate highly realistic-looking videos of well-known public figures.
French (Infractions et crimes; Intelligence artificielle; Télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
fraude par hypertrucage [correct, feminine noun]; arnaque par hypertrucage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Type de fraude qui emploie l’hypertrucage, une technologie qui utilise l’intelligence artificielle pour créer des images ou des extraits sonores très réalistes concernant de faux événements [...]
OBS: L'hypertrucage [sert notamment] à recréer avec précision la voix de personnalités publiques bien connues et même à réaliser des vidéos leur ressemblant en tout point.