English (Offences and crimes; Investment; Internet and Telematics)
pig butchering [correct, noun]; pig butchering scam [correct, noun]; pig butchering scheme [correct, noun]
CONT: Pig butchering is an investment scam where fraudsters gain the trust of victims over time and then deceive them into investing in fake crypto assets or another fraudulent investment opportunity. The term refers to the agricultural practice of fattening pigs before slaughter, symbolizing how scammers "fatten" their victims with false attention before exploiting them financially.
French (Infractions et crimes; Investissements et placements; Internet et télématique)
escroquerie par séduction en ligne [correct, feminine noun]; escroquerie par séduction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pratique frauduleuse qui consiste à contacter en ligne un grand nombre de victimes potentielles, à les séduire et à gagner leur confiance en vue de leur soutirer de fortes sommes d’argent, notamment en recourant à des fausses plateformes de cybermonnaie.
OBS: escroquerie par séduction en ligne; escroquerie par séduction : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 décembre 2025.