English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
spending limits [correct, plural noun]; spending limitations [correct, plural noun]
CONT: More specifically, the purpose of spending limitations in the legislation, including the prohibition on third parties' spending, was to ensure the fairness of the electoral process, which is a corollary of the political equality of citizens. Spending limits achieve fairness in three related ways. First, they prevent the most affluent members of society from exerting a disproportionate influence by dominating the referendum debate through access to greater resources. Second, they help voters make an informed decision by preventing one voice from dominating the campaign. Third, they ensure that the campaign does not appear tainted by the influence of money.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
plafonnement des dépenses [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Limitation forcée des dépenses engagées dans certains contextes par certaines personnes, notamment lors d’une campagne électorale.