English (Genetics)
homologous recombination [correct, noun]
CONT: Homologous recombination is that which we are taught about in introductory biology class. It is the crossing-over process observed during meiosis, though it occurs in bacteria as well. The process involves pairing up of similar DNA sequences, with then one sequence replacing the other, or indeed for meiotic crossing over, with the generation of now two recombinant strands, one for each chromosome homolog, rather than just one. In either case, key is that it is DNA that is highly similar in terms of DNA sequence that is being either replaced or swapped. This allows for a replacement of alleles following horizontal gene transfer, or allele swapping ...
French (Génétique)
recombinaison homologue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recombinaison qui s’effectue par échange de segments d’ADN entre deux séquences identiques ou proches.
OBS: La recombinaison homologue intervient notamment dans la recombinaison génétique au cours de la méiose.
CONT: recombinaison homologue : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 4 février 2021.
Spanish (Genética)
recombinación homóloga [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intercambio de fragmentos de ADN entre las dos cromátidas no hermanas del mismo cromosoma durante la meiosis.