English (Aboriginal Law)
Indigenous claim [correct, noun]; Aboriginal claim [correct, noun]
DEF: The claim laid by an Indigenous group, including a claim in favour of the existence of an Aboriginal right.
OBS: The Crown is compelled to consult an Indigenous people who assert the existence of an Aboriginal right when it considers acting in a manner that could negatively impact this right.
French (Droit autochtone)
revendication autochtone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Revendication formulée par un groupe autochtone qui touche notamment l'existence d’un droit ancestral.
OBS: La Couronne a l’obligation de consulter les Autochtones qui revendiquent l’existence d’un droit ancestral lorsqu’elle envisage de prendre une mesure susceptible d’avoir un effet préjudiciable sur ce droit.