English (Prostheses; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Cybernetic Systems; Nervous System)
hybrid neuroprosthesis [correct, noun]; HNP [correct, noun]; hybrid neural prosthesis [correct, noun]
CONT: ... hybrid neuroprostheses (HNPs) ... combine FES [functional electrical stimulation] with other techniques to perform functional movements ... This hybrid approach opens the way for the elaboration of strategies that focus on the advantages of each individual technique.
CONT: Paresis of the upper limb (UL) is the most frequent impairment after a stroke. Hybrid neuroprostheses, i.e., the combination of robots and electrical stimulation, have emerged as an option to treat these impairments.
OBS: hybrid neuroprostheses: plural.
OBS: hybrid neural prostheses: plural.
French (Prothèses; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Systèmes cybernétiques; Système nerveux)
neuroprothèse hybride [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les neuroprothèses hybrides combinent la stimulation électrique fonctionnelle et d’autres techniques, notamment du domaine de la robotique.