English (Prostheses; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Cybernetic Systems; Nervous System)
neuroprosthetics [correct, noun]; neural prosthetics [noun]
CONT: Neuroprosthetics is a multidisciplinary field at the interface between neuroscience and biomedical engineering, which aims at replacing or modulating parts of the nervous system that get disrupted in neurological disorders or after injury.
French (Prothèses; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Systèmes cybernétiques; Système nerveux)
neuroprothétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Domaine multidisciplinaire qui vise, notamment, le remplacement ou l'amélioration des fonctions nerveuses lorsqu'elles sont perturbées en raison d’un trouble neurologique ou d’une blessure.