English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biotechnology)
adeno-associated virus [correct, noun]; AAV [correct, noun]
CONT: Adeno-associated virus (AAV) is a member of the parvovirus family of single-stranded small DNA viruses that require a helper virus, such as adenovirus or herpes simplex virus for replication. Although the majority of the population is seropositive for AAV, the virus is not associated with any pathology in humans.
CONT: Adeno-associated virus (AAV) is unique in the viral world because it has never been shown to have any pathogenic effects in humans, and most of the population has been exposed to AAV early in life. This recommends it as a vehicle for gene therapy. ... interest has widened in the development of AAV vectors for gene delivery.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biotechnologie)
virus adénoassocié [correct, masculine noun]; VAA [correct, masculine noun]; virus adéno-associé [correct, masculine noun]; VAA [correct, masculine noun]; VAA
DEF: Virus à ADN monocaténaire de la famille des Parvoviridæ dont la réplication n’est possible qu’en présence d’un virus assistant.
OBS: Les virus adénoassociés sont notamment responsables d’infections bénignes, souvent asymptomatiques, des voies respiratoires.
OBS: Des séquences de virus adénoassociés sont utilisées dans la construction de vecteurs de thérapie génique.
OBS: virus adénoassocié; VAA : désignations publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 7 mai 2026.