English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
Beaufort weather notation [correct]; Beaufort notation [correct]
DEF: Symbolic notation, expressed in letters, relating to the principal characteristics of weather; it could be useful in recording climate data.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
notation météorologique Beaufort [correct, feminine noun]; notation de Beaufort [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Notation symbolique, exprimée par des lettres, se rapportant aux principales caractéristiques du temps; elle pourrait être utile dans l’enregistrement des données climatologiques.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
notación meteorológica de Beaufort [correct, feminine noun]; notación de Beaufort [feminine noun]
DEF: Notación simbólica que utiliza letras para describir las principales características del tiempo; puede ser útil en el registro de los datos climáticos.