English (Air Pollution)
ozone precursor [correct]; precursor of ozone [correct]
DEF: An atmospheric pollutant, such as NOx, that in combination with hydrocarbons and sunlight, can produce harmful concentrations of ozone.
CONT: The recent California Clean Air Act requires a permit program to be adopted to achieve a "no net increase" of nonattainment pollutants or their precursors from all new and modified sources; this meant that changes to its permitting program were necessary to ensure that increases in precursor organic compounds (POCs) or NOx emissions from new or modified sources be accompanied by compensating reductions of the same pollutant, since POC and NOx are precursors of ozone.
French (Pollution de l'air)
précurseur de l’ozone [correct, masculine noun]; précurseur d’ozone [correct, proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Il fallait modifier le programme d’octroi des permis afin de s’assurer que les augmentations d’émissions en composés organiques précurseurs(COP) ou de NOx par des sources nouvelles ou modifiées, s’accompagnent de réductions compensatoires des mêmes polluants puisque les COP et les NOx sont des précurseurs de l'ozone.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
precursor del ozono [masculine noun]