English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution)
nitrogen oxide chemistry [correct]; oxides of nitrogen chemistry [correct]; NOx chemistry [correct]
CONT: Johnston presented a detailed analysis of the NOx chemistry of the stratosphere and concluded that although there were many uncertainties, operating a fleet of five hundred SSTs for two years would reduce the ozone concentration of the stratosphere by at least 10 percent, and maybe by much more.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air)
chimie des oxydes d’azote [correct, feminine noun]; chimie des NOx [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des réactions chimiques relatives aux oxydes d’azote ainsi que les processus et les propriétés qui se rattachent à ces réactions.
OBS: NOx est un symbole qui désigne tous les oxydes d’azote.
OBS: Dans le symbole chimique, la lettre "x" est placée en indice.