English (Environmental Law; Air Pollution)
National Ambient Air Quality Standard [correct, United States]; NAAQS [correct, United States]
DEF: National ambient air quality standards: Standards for air quality as set by the EPA Administrator, prescribed in terms of maximum concentrations permissible for various pollutants and averaging times.
OBS: There are two kinds of NAAQS: primary standards are designed to protect human health and secondary standards are designed to prevent damage to materials.
CONT: The United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has made major steps forward in addressing air quality in the past year ... Since March 1997 when the Canadian and the Ontario governments officially supported the EPA in its efforts to tighten the U.S. National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS) for ozone and particulate matter in air, much has occurred in the United States to move ahead on air quality. The new NAAQS have been issued and the Ozone Transport Assessment Group (OTAG) has successfully completed intergovernmental negotiations and made recommendations for controls on sources of nitrogen oxides (NOx) emissions.
French (Droit environnemental; Pollution de l'air)
norme nationale américaine de qualité de l’air ambiant [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; NAAQS [correct, see observation, feminine noun, United States]; norme américaine sur la qualité de l’air ambiant [feminine noun]
DEF: Norme fédérale américaine qui détermine deux seuils pour certains polluants atmosphériques; un premier seuil protège la santé publique, le second les biens de propriété.
CONT: Le Canada se réjouit des efforts déployés par l'Agence américaine de protection de l'environnement(U. S. EPA), qui a pris dans la dernière année d’importantes mesures pour améliorer la qualité de l'air. Depuis mars 1997, date à laquelle les gouvernements du Canada et de l'Ontario ont officiellement appuyé l'EPA dans son travail de renforcement des normes nationales américaines de qualité de l'air ambiant(NAAQS) concernant l'ozone et les particules dans l'air, les États-Unis ont beaucoup progressé dans le domaine. En effet, l'EPA a publié les nouvelles NAAQS, tandis que le Groupe d’évaluation du transport de l'ozone(OTAG) a terminé avec succès les négociations intergouvernementales et recommandé des mesures de contrôle des sources d’émissions d’oxydes d’azote(NOx).
OBS: Tous les pays peuvent établir une norme nationale de qualité de l’air ambiant. Lorsque l’on fait référence à la norme américaine, il est courant de conserver l’appellation et le sigle anglais.