English (Environment; Hygiene and Health)
obesogenic environment [correct]
CONT: The term "obesogenic environment" refers to "an environment that promotes gaining weight and one that is not conducive to weight loss" ... In other words, the obesogenic environment refers to an environment that helps, or contributes to, obesity.
CONT: A leading ... frame rests on descriptions of America's "obesogenic environment." A great tide of high-fat, low-nutrition, processed foods engulf consumers from an early age. Such food is available everywhere, including schools and other places where children congregate—and is reinforced by incessant advertising.
French (Environnement; Hygiène et santé)
environnement obésogène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un facteur majeur du développement de l’obésité est ce que les experts appellent un environnement «obésogène», propice à la prise de poids, qui favorise, par exemple, les aliments riches en calories et pauvres en nutriments.