English (Hygiene and Health; Nervous System)
hypothalamic obesity [correct]
CONT: "Hypothalamic obesity" refers to excess weight gain that may follow from an injury to the hypothalamus, a brain region with many important functions. The hypothalamus affects energy intake, by regulating how much we eat, and energy expenditure, by regulating how much energy our bodies use. Damage to the hypothalamus disrupts the carefully coordinated balance between energy intake and expenditure, often leading to increased calorie intake and/or decreased calorie burning, and thereby to rapid weight gain.
French (Hygiène et santé; Système nerveux)
obésité hypothalamique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surcharge pondérale secondaire à une atteinte lésionnelle de l’hypothalamus.