English (Biometrics)
leg length index [correct]; LLI [correct]
CONT: LLI [leg length index] measured at childhood can be used to predict the OwOb [overweight and obesity] risk in adolescents. However, the underlying mechanism is unclear and further study is needed. Mother's BMI [body mass index] and smoking status can modify childhood LLI.
French (Biométrie)
indice de longueur du membre inférieur [correct, masculine noun]; ILMI [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ILMIde longeur du membre inférieur mesuré pendant l'enfance peut servir à prédire le risque d’embonpoint et d’obésité à l'adolescence. Toutefois, le mécanisme sous-jacent n’ est pas clair et d’autres études sont nécessaires. L'IMCde masse corporel et le tabagisme de la mère peuvent influencer l'ILMI chez l'enfant.