English (Optics; Target Acquisition)
objective [correct, officially approved]; obj [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The lens or lenses at the front of an optical instrument which form the first image as an object is viewed through the instrument.
OBS: objective; obj: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Optique; Acquisition d'objectif)
objectif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; obj [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lentille(s) à l’avant d’un instrument optique formant la première image lorsqu’un objet est regardé à travers celui-ci.
OBS: objectif : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
OBS: objectif; obj : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.