English (General Vocabulary)
object [correct, noun]; obj [correct, noun]
OBS: object; obj: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
objet [correct, masculine noun]; obj [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: objet; obj : terme et abréviation d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.