English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
objective [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; obj [correct, officially approved]; Obj [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A clearly defined and attainable goal for a military operation.
OBS: objective; Obj: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
OBS: objective; obj: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces; term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
objectif [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; obj [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Obj [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: But clairement défini et atteignable d’une opération militaire.
OBS: objectif; Obj : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: objectif; obj : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes; terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
Spanish (Doctrina militar y planificación de defensa)
objetivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Meta claramente definida y dentro del alcance de una operación militar.