English (Intelligence (Military))
target [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; tgt [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In intelligence usage, a country, area, installation, agency or person against which intelligence activities are directed.
OBS: target: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: target; tgt: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
objectif [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; obj [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cible [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Pays, zone, installation, organisme ou individu contre lesquels des activités de renseignement sont dirigées.
OBS: objectif; cible : termes et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: objectif; obj : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: objectif; obj : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Inteligencia (militar))
objetivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En materia de información, país, zona, instalación, organismo o personal que son objeto directo de la información.