English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
objectionable odour [correct]; OBJ ODOR [correct]
DEF: [An] odour not normally associated with grain, such as skunk, sour, musty, oil, or gas.
OBS: Heated or fireburnt odours are identified specifically and not included in the general category of objectionable odour.
OBS: Term and abbreviation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
odeur désagréable [correct]; OBJ ODOR [correct]
DEF: [...] odeur qui n’est habituellement pas associée au grain, p. ex. une odeur sure, de mouffette, de moisi, de mazout ou d’essence.
CONT: [Les] odeurs du grain chauffé ou brûlé sont désignées séparément et ne sont pas comprises dans la catégorie générale des odeurs désagréables.
OBS: Terme et abréviation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
olor desagradable [correct, masculine noun]