English (Artificial Intelligence; Genetics; Biotechnology)
crossover operator [correct]; recombination operator [correct]; crossover
CONT: The typical recombination operator within binary encoding is also called the crossover operator. The crossover operator achieves the recombination of the selected individuals. The operator combines segments (substrings) belonging to the chromosomes corresponding to parents.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Génétique; Biotechnologie)
opérateur de croisement [correct, masculine noun]; opérateur de recombinaison [correct, masculine noun]; croisement [masculine noun]
CONT: L'opérateur de croisement a pour objectif de faire une recombinaison des informations du matériel génétique d’un ensemble d’individus, généralement deux parents, donnant naissance à des individus enfants dont la validité doit être assurée.