English (Advanced Technology Weapons)
loitering munition [correct, NATO, standardized]; LM [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A munition able to remain in position over a target area following an aborted target and to be reassigned a target whilst in flight.
OBS: loitering munition; LM: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Armes de haute technicité)
munition rôdeuse [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Munition capable de rester en position au-dessus d’une zone d’objectifs et d’être redirigée sur un autre objectif tout en étant en vol.
OBS: munition rôdeuse : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.