English (Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence)
objective function [correct]
CONT: At its essence, an objective function quantifies the difference between the predicted outcomes of an ML [machine learning] model and the actual target values. This measure of performance is indispensable, offering a clear target for optimization.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Mathématiques informatiques; Intelligence artificielle)
fonction objective [correct, feminine noun]; fonction objectif [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les modèles d’optimisation sont conçus pour favoriser les prises de décision collectives ou individuelles, en maximisant ou en minimisant une fonction objective tout en respectant des contraintes spécifiques.