English (Legal Documents; Penal Law; International Law)
authorization regime [correct]
CONT: ... a humanitarian exemption is desired to facilitate the circumstance where NGOs [non-governmental organizations] are aiming to provide critical assistance in the form of humanitarian aid in time-sensitive circumstances. Not only will there not be a wait involved in obtaining an approval but the work associated with submitting an application for authorization will not have to be undertaken. In addition to a defined exemption in law for humanitarian aid, the authorization regime would cover certain other international development assistance purposes, including development assistance involving women and girls ...
French (Documents juridiques; Droit pénal; Droit international)
régime d’autorisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'objectif du régime d’autorisation est de faire en sorte que l'infraction de financement du terrorisme dans son sens large, qui figure maintenant au paragraphe 83. 03(2) [anciennement l'alinéa 83. 03b) ] du Code criminel, ne nuise pas involontairement à l'aide internationale et aux autres activités nécessaires.