English (Sentencing)
specific deterrence [correct, noun]; special deterrence [correct, noun]
CONT: ... specific deterrence applies after an offender has already experienced a given punishment. Theoretically, the offender is subsequently deterred from future offending to avoid future punishment.
French (Peines)
dissuasion spécifique [correct, feminine noun]; dissuasion individuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dissuasion pénale prend généralement deux formes : la dissuasion spécifique, qui a comme objectif de contrecarrer la récidive chez les contrevenants, et la dissuasion générale, dont la visée consiste à dissuader les autres membres de la société qui pourraient être tentés de perpétrer des crimes semblables.